Thursday, March 20, 2008


Another quick doodle. I'm trying to do this sort of thing more often. It's funny, growing up, I never dreamed of being an animator. Believe it or not, I always wanted (and still kinda do) my own comic strip. But I don't draw fast/consistent enough for something like that. Anyway, I'd like nothing more than to animate in this style. I just gotta come up with a good idea.

I also tried one with hair, but it came out kinda funny.

In unrelated news, last week (March 12th to be exact) marked my one year anniversary at Soup2Nuts. Woohoo! Go me! It's hard to believe a year has passed. Unfortunately, it's also a grim reminder of this global warming post I made a while back. So, let me say this loud and clear:

I've officially spent the sum of 25 full days sitting in my car.

I have no shame. But I should.

Monday, March 17, 2008

I'm tired

I wanted to do something productive before I went to bed. So I started to do some Wind Waker fanart. But it was coming out kinda shitty. I know a few people who are excellent at random doodling, and I'm really not. It's hard for me to express anything in a single image (let alone, making it look nice). But I thought I'd give it a go. So I finally thought to myself, "why don't you just draw what you're feeling."

Unfortunately, I'm very tired.

Does it show?

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Because Evan Did So

In light of the talented Evan Sussman's recent blog posting regarding old work, I feel obligated to post what I've shown very few people. Well, granted this stuff can be found on a couple different websites, but hardly ever have I gone out of my way to show it to anyone until recently. Put simply, it's embarassing. There was a time when I thought this stuff was good (it's what I now like to call "American Idol Syndrome"). But it isn't. It truly, truly isn't. And it's all fanart, too. Bad fanart is the worst kind of art known to man.

So, here goes nothing.

I'm too ashamed to even post thumbnails, so I'm just posting links. Let's start off with the absolute worst one.

Yeah. WTF? It's like a tree grew a face and boobs, then went to the world's worst rave.

She apparantly had her hips removed so she could fit into that totally bitchin' miniskirt.

Those shins have got to be at least 5 feet long. And I think someone broke her neck.

That was all pre-Wacom tablet. Here are the first couple of drawings I did with my first Wacom tablet.

AaaAAHHh holy crap this thing weighs a ton!!!

Again with the neverending shins!

That's the worst of it all. I think. Anyway, I can't bear to look at any more. But just to balance things out a bit, let me quickly post some more recent stuff, which again, isn't anything amazing, but it's better. It's pretty neat what a few figure drawing classes can do.

A - B - C

That's all.

PS- there's also my very first flash animation ever, somewhere deep in the bowels of I think it might surpass anything I posted here in terms of badness. That'll take a whole new level of courage for me to show anyone. Maybe some day.

Monday, March 10, 2008

Falling Girl

Bah. Wasn't really turning out the way I wanted it to, so I gave up towards the end.

-about 15 minutes

Monday, March 3, 2008

Ready for Spring

Something I did in about 5 minutes at work today. Nothing special.. just had the urge to animate something on a spring.

It's interesting. I tried doing an independent study in college. It was going to be a 2D/3D hybrid about a drawing of a girl with a spring instead of legs coming to life. I remember how much trouble animating her gave me back then, and it's interesting comparing that, to how easily this came to me today.

I never did finish that project (did something else instead), but I always liked the premise behind it. Maybe I'll revisit it someday.